Our Site Privacy Policy



Privacy Policy
Dapto Camera Club Inc. respects your privacy and is committed to protect the personal information that you share with us. Generally, you can browse through our website without giving us any information about yourself. This policy describes how we collect and use your personal information when we need your personal information to provide services that you request or when you choose to provide us with your personal information through our website.

Information Collection
Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, company name, email address, telephone number, postal or other physical address, birth date, gender, occupation, a credit card number (including expiration date) to process payment for products and/or services and such other information when needed to provide a service that you requested. Certain of our product and services also store connection or session information such as time/date and length of collection, IP address, chat logs and technician information.

As you navigate through this site, certain anonymous information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various technologies, such as cookies, Internet tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, clickstream). Your internet browser automatically transmits to this site some of this anonymous information, such as the URL of the web site you just came from and the Internet Protocol (IP) address and the browser version your computer is currently using; the date and time you access the site and the pages that you access while at the site. This information is used for internal/external marketing purposes, to analyse trends and to improve the site. This site may also collect anonymous information from your computer through cookies and internet tags or web beacons. You may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent or to refuse cookies altogether, but certain features of this site might not work without cookies.

A cookie is a small data file that certain Web sites write to your hard drive when you visit them. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you've visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies save you time, for example, if you personalize a web page, or navigate within a Site, a cookie recalls your specific information on subsequent visits. Dapto Camera Club Inc.'s website also uses cookies to track user traffic patterns. We do this in order to determine the usefulness of our website information to our users and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users reach that information. You may accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies.

In addition to cookies, our site uses a variety of technical methods for tracking purposes, including web beacons. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of web sites. Dapto Camera Club Inc.'s also uses these technical methods to analyse the traffic patterns on our web site, such as the frequency with which our users visit various parts of our web site. How We Use Information Collected

Information Sharing and Disclosure
Our web site provides you the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us when you elect to receive our Newsletter. Further, when you receive the requested Newsletter, you are given the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving any future communication or to change your information.

Dapto Camera Club Inc. will not transfer your personal information to third parties, except we may transfer your personal information without your consent to the extent required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: a. conform to the edicts of law or comply with legal process served on Dapto Camera Club Inc. or the site; b. protect or defend the rights or property of Dapto Camera Club Inc. act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety, property, or privacy of Dapto Camera Club Inc.'s employees, users of Dapto Camera Club Inc.'s products or service, or members of the public, or d. effect a transaction, restructuring or proceeding that transfers to a third party the assets or line of business to which the information pertains. If you choose to provide us with your personal information, we may transfer that information within Dapto Camera Club Inc. or to Dapto Camera Club Inc.'s third party service providers with your permission. In addition, Dapto Camera Club Inc. may send your personal information to other companies or people under any of the following circumstances: when we have your consent to share the information; we need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested; we need to send the information to companies who work on behalf of Dapto Camera Club Inc. to provide a product or service to you (we will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose); or we want to keep you up to date on the latest product announcements, software updates, special offers or other information we think you'd like to hear about either from us or from our business partners (unless you have opted out of these types of communications).

In addition, we may share non-identifiable aggregate information about our users (for example, the proportion of male and female users) with advertisers, business partners, and other third parties in an effort to customize or enhance the content and advertising on our website for our users.

Your Ability to Review and Delete Information
You can always ask to review any personal information that we have collected from you, have us update, correct or delete this information and/or instruct us not to use this information in the future. If you wish to exercise this right, simply contact us by eMail.

Data Security
Your personal information is protected for your privacy and security. Dapto Camera Club Inc. safeguards the security and confidentiality of the data you send us with physical, technical, and managerial procedures. Please be aware that, despite out best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us, and so we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure browser.

Our website may contain links to websites operated by other companies. Some of these third-party sites may be co-branded with a Dapto Camera Club Inc. logo, even though they are not operated or maintained by Dapto Camera Club Inc.. Although we choose our business partners carefully, Dapto Camera Club Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices of web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our site. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

The providers ("we", "us", "our") of the service provided by this web site ("Service") are not responsible for any user-generated content and accounts ("Content"). Content submitted express the views of their author only.

You agree to not use the Service to submit or link to any Content which is defamatory, abusive, hateful, threatening, spam or spam-like, likely to offend, contains adult or objectionable content, contains personal information of others, risks copyright infringement, encourages unlawful activity, or otherwise violates any laws.

All Content you submit may be reviewed by staff members. Do not submit any Content that you consider to be private or confidential.

We reserve the rights to remove or modify any Content submitted for any reason without explanation. Requests for Content to be removed or modified will be undertaken only at our discretion.

You are granting us with a non-exclusive, permanent, irrevocable, unlimited license to use, publish, or re-publish your Content in connection with this site. You retain all copyright over the Content.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Dapto Camera Club Inc. will amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will make that information available by posting a notice on this site.

Children's Privacy
Our website is a general audience site does not target and is not intended for children under the age of 13 without supervision. Dapto Camera Club Inc. does not knowingly solicit or maintain personal information pertaining to children under the age of 13

International Privacy Protection
Personal information that we maintain is controlled and processed in Australia and/or other countries, which might not provide the same level of privacy protections as in your country of residence. For personally identifiable information collected from users in the European Economic Area, Dapto Camera Club Inc. adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles guidelines (APP guidelines) administered by the Australian Government, [ http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/applying-privacy-law/app-guidelines/ ].

Contact Information
Dapto Camera Club Inc. welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement. If you believe that Dapto Camera Club Inc. has not adhered to this privacy statement, please contact us via eMail at the address provided below, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.


contact@mydomain.com